Pruning Shears: Who Sells the Blade When It Dulls?

Close-up of a gardener's hands using bypass-style pruning shears to trim a garden shrub

Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Published August 13, 2026. Updated August 29, 2026.

Pruning shears wear out at the blade, not the handle. Open FELCO’s spare-parts page and you are looking at a wear diagram. Blades. Springs. Shock absorbers. Adjustment keys. Thumb catches. A company does not stock a part for twenty years because it holds up. It stocks the part because it is the one people come back for. Read six pruner catalogs that way and the buying question changes shape. It stops being bypass or anvil, and starts being: in year four, when the edge stops slicing and starts tearing, does anybody sell me a new one?

For most home gardeners the answer that costs the least over a decade is the Corona ClassicCUT BP 3180D, $23.39 at Home Depot this week, because Corona sells the blade that goes in it — part 3180-1, $18.87 on Corona’s own site. The FELCO 2 at $86.35 is the tool you buy when you prune most weekends and want to keep the same handles for twenty years. The one I would leave on the peg is the Fiskars PowerGear2: good cut, comfortable handle, and no blade for sale anywhere I could find.

Pruning Shears: Count the Spare Parts Before You Count the Features

Three of these six pruners have a blade you can buy. Three do not, and two of those three are covered by a lifetime warranty, which sounds like the opposite of a problem until you read what a lifetime warranty is for. It is for defects. A dull edge is not a defect. It is the tool doing its job for a few seasons.

FELCO is the most honest of the group about this, and it is worth quoting because the honesty is unusual. FELCO North America’s warranty page gives manual tools twenty-four months and gives the forged aluminum components a lifetime. It then lists blades, counter-blades, anvils, shock absorbers and springs as consumable parts with no warranty coverage at all. That is the maker telling you which end of the tool wears out. Corona’s ClassicCUT listing carries a lifetime warranty against material and workmanship defects with the original proof of purchase. Corona also sells the blade separately, so both halves of the ownership story have an answer.

The Fiskars picks are where it gets awkward. Gardening Products Review’s long-term write-up of the PowerGear2 (P551) states flatly that there are no replacement parts, not even blades. It also says Fiskars does not warranty the sharpening of its blades. Instead, Fiskars suggests buying a replacement blade that, for these hand pruners, does not exist. A commenter on the same page reports the plastic tab on the handle breaking off. I searched for a hand-pruner blade on Fiskars’ own parts pages and got a 404. What retailers stock under the Fiskars name is lopper, tree-pruner and Pro-pruner blades, none of which fit the three picks below.

How do the six pruning shears compare on parts and coverage?

PrunerPrice this weekBlade sold separately?What the part costsWhat the coverage actually says
Corona ClassicCUT BP 3180D$23.39 (Home Depot)Yes — part 3180-1$18.87Lifetime against material and workmanship defects, original proof of purchase required (Corona)
FELCO 2$86.35 (FELCO North America)Yes — 2/3 blade, plus springs$18.54 blade, $6.81 spring kit24 months on the tool; lifetime on forged aluminum; blades, anvils, shock absorbers and springs excluded as consumables (FELCO)
EZ KUT Ratcheting Pruner 3130$36.99 (Home Depot)Yes — 3130 PBK kit$12.99 (Gemplers), blade, pin and snap washerNo term stated on EZ KUT’s guarantee page; covers breakage and cracks, excludes normal wear and user error
Fiskars PowerGear2 bypass$30.39 on sale, $37.99 list (DR Power)None found—Full lifetime warranty on defects per the retailer listing; sharpening not warranted
Fiskars Power-Lever anvil$22.35 (Home Depot), $19.99 (Ace Hardware)None found—Limited lifetime warranty on defects per the Lowe’s listing
Fiskars Ratchet 366862$31.65 (Home Depot)None found—Same lifetime-on-defects language as the rest of the Fiskars garden line

Corona’s own site prices the BP 3180D at $42.56. Home Depot has it at $23.39. That spread is not a mistake on either end. It is what a list price and a big-box price look like next to each other. It is also a reminder to check two places before you decide anything here on price alone.

A gardener uses hand pruning shears to cut through hedge branches outdoors
The cut is the easy part. What happens to that edge in year four is the part with a price on it.

Twelve Years With Six Pruning Shears: Three Dull Edges, Six Receipts

Here is the arithmetic, and here is the assumption underneath it, stated plainly so you can argue with it. I am assuming the edge goes past what a hand sharpener will fix roughly every four seasons of ordinary backyard use. That is my number. It is not a manufacturer figure, it is not a lab result, and nobody in this category publishes one. If you prune twice a year it will be generous; if you cut a hedge every fortnight it will be optimistic.

On that schedule a repairable pruner takes a new blade at year four and year eight. A pruner with no blade for sale gets replaced instead, at whatever it costs that year. I have held the price flat, because guessing at inflation would only add a fake decimal.

PrunerYear 0Year 4Year 8Spent by year 12
Corona ClassicCUT BP 3180D$23.39New blade, $18.87New blade, $18.87$61.13
EZ KUT Ratcheting Pruner 3130$36.99Blade kit, $12.99Blade kit, $12.99$62.97
Fiskars Power-Lever anvil$22.35Buy another, $22.35Buy another, $22.35$67.05
Fiskars PowerGear2 bypass$30.39Buy another, $30.39Buy another, $30.39$91.17
Fiskars Ratchet 366862$31.65Buy another, $31.65Buy another, $31.65$94.95
FELCO 2$86.35Blade, $18.54Blade $18.54 + spring kit $6.81$130.24

What do the two ratchets cost over twelve years?

The line worth sitting with is the two ratchets. The EZ KUT costs $5.34 more than the Fiskars ratchet on the day you buy it, $36.99 against $31.65. Twelve years and two dull edges later, the EZ KUT has cost $62.97 and the Fiskars has cost $94.95. That’s because $12.99 buys a new EZ KUT blade, and nothing buys a new Fiskars one. The cheaper pruner finishes $31.98 dearer.

Add a sharpening stone and the Corona’s advantage narrows without disappearing. A $15 diamond stone, bought once, puts it at $76.13 by year twelve against the PowerGear2’s $91.17. The same stone keeps the FELCO going too, at $145.24 all in. The FELCO never becomes the thrifty choice on this table and it is not trying to be. You are buying a tool whose handles carry a lifetime warranty and whose every moving piece is still on a shelf somewhere, not a lower total.

Stretch my four-year interval to six and every total drops. The order does not move, because the tools with no blade for sale are still the ones buying a whole new tool each time.

The Three Pruning Shears You Can Put a New Blade In

Corona Will Sell You a Replacement Blade

A 2.75-inch high-carbon steel blade, a one-inch rated capacity, full steel-core handles, a sap groove, and Corona’s lifetime warranty on defects. The blade is forged and resharpenable, and when sharpening stops working, part 3180-1 arrives for $18.87. Corona also sells the hook separately, which matters more than it sounds: the hook is the half that gets bent when somebody uses the pruner as a pry bar.

Skip this if your hands cannot close a stiff bypass pruner in one squeeze. This is a plain lever with no mechanical assist, and no amount of parts availability fixes that.

FELCO covers the handles for life and the blade for nothing

Swiss-made, 0.98-inch capacity, hardened steel blade, forged aluminum handles, about 0.55 pounds on FELCO’s own listing. The reason it functions as a category name in nurseries is the parts catalog behind it. A writer at Lowcountry Style & Living describes owning a pair since 1997. They’ve replaced the stainless blade a handful of times over those years, with every other element of the tool also replaceable. That’s roughly the ownership pattern the parts list predicts.

The catch is the same catch as always. FELCO’s warranty covers the handles for life and covers the blade and spring for nothing at all. So the $18.54 blade and the $6.81 spring kit are a cost of ownership, not a claim you file.

Skip this if you prune a few weekends a year. At $86.35 you are paying for repairability you will not use up, and the Corona cuts the same one-inch stem.

EZ KUT is the only ratchet here with a year-four answer

SK5 high-carbon steel blade, cast aluminum body, 8.26 inches long, rated to 1.5 inches, shock-absorbing pads at the pivot. $36.99 at Home Depot. The 3130 PBK kit — blade, pin, snap washer — is $12.99 at Gemplers, and it is the only ratchet blade in this group you can actually buy.

EZ KUT’s guarantee page is worth reading before you rely on it. It covers breakage, cracks and operational failures, excludes normal wear and damage from user error, and states no term of coverage whatsoever.

Skip this if most of what you cut is alive. This is an anvil mechanism, and an anvil crushes as much as it slices.

The Three Pruning Shears You Throw Away

None of these is a bad tool. All three cut well, all three are covered against defects for as long as you own them, and all three are, in the specific sense that matters here, disposable. Buy them knowing that.

The Fiskars Anvil Is Cheap, and You Will Buy It Three Times

$22.35 at Home Depot, $19.99 at Ace Hardware, 5/8-inch capacity, coated steel blade on a compound lever. It is the least painful of the disposables precisely because it is the cheapest: three of them across twelve years is $67.05, which is real money but not startling money. For dead canes and winterkill it is the right shape of tool.

Skip this if you want one pruner for everything. Five-eighths of an inch is a genuine ceiling, and this one is not for live green growth you want healing cleanly.

The Fiskars ratchet gives you the assist and no way to keep it

A full one-inch capacity on a ratcheting anvil head for $31.65, closing the cut over several light squeezes instead of one hard one. That mechanism is the whole point, and for hands that cannot close a bypass pruner it is worth more than any table here suggests. The problem is only what happens later: no blade, so the next one is another $31.65, and the one after that is another.

Skip this if the EZ KUT’s $5.34 premium is affordable this month. Same job, larger capacity, and a blade you can buy at year four.

The PowerGear2 Is the Nicest to Hold, and the One I’d Leave

A geared cam multiplies your hand force, the rolling handle moves as you close it, and the 3/4-inch capacity is the smallest of the three bypass picks. On the shelf it is the nicest-feeling pruner in this group under $40, and I still would not spend the money. Fiskars will not warranty a sharpening. It points owners toward a replacement blade it does not sell for this tool, per Gardening Products Review’s write-up. A commenter there also reports the handle’s plastic tab snapping off. $30.39 on sale, $37.99 at list, three times over twelve years, and no part of that is recoverable.

Skip this if — and this is the one where I mean it as a general instruction — you expect to keep a garden tool past its first dull edge.

Hand pruning shears positioned to cut a woody stem in a garden bed
Woody stems are where a rated capacity and a real one start to disagree.

How Much of an Owner Record Is Behind These Pruning Shears

Reading the Home Depot listings this week: the Corona carries 4.7 out of 5 across 147 ratings, the Fiskars Power-Lever anvil has 538, and the Fiskars ratchet has 473. Ace Hardware shows the same anvil pruner at 4.0 from 75 reviewers. The EZ KUT has five reviews. Five.

That is not a knock on the tool. It also does not change the parts arithmetic, which is the reason it is recommended above. It is a warning about how much you can lean on the crowd here. Five people is not a pattern. If you want a pruner that several hundred strangers have already lived with, the Fiskars anvil and the Corona are the two with a deep record.

One limit, stated because it matters: I could pull the counts and the star averages this week, but not the review text itself. So I am not going to tell you that thirty-one owners mentioned the spring. I did not count them.

Where the rated capacity and the sensible capacity part ways

Fiskars rates its ratchet at one inch. EZ KUT rates its ratchet at an inch and a half. University of Minnesota Extension puts hand pruning shears at cuts up to three-quarters of an inch and calls an inch and a half lopping-shear work. Both things are true at once. The jaws close on the branch, and the branch is still more than a one-handed cut, especially on dead wood, which takes more force per inch than green growth does.

Treat the rated number as the tool’s limit and the extension number as yours. Forcing a cut at the far end of a pruner’s rating is how a good pair starts feeling cheap inside a season.

Other stuff that turns out to be relevant: Iowa State University Extension recommends disinfecting pruners between plants at minimum when you are removing disease-infected material, ideally between cuts — wipe or dip in 70% isopropyl with no soak needed, or soak the blades ten minutes in one part household bleach to nine parts water and rinse. Iowa State also notes alcohol is not the right choice on apple trees with fire blight; use the bleach solution there. Rinsing is not optional if you want the pivot to survive the bleach.

Three Things These Pruning Shears Makers Do Not Publish

Nobody here publishes an expected blade life. Not a cut count, not a season count, nothing. That is why the schedule in the table above is mine and labeled as mine.

Fiskars’ United States warranty page routed me to a regional gateway and served European terms — twenty-five years on most garden cutting tools — which is not the language its American retailers use. The lifetime-on-defects wording in the table comes from the DR Power and Lowe’s product listings, not from Fiskars directly, and I would call that a gap rather than a contradiction.

And EZ KUT’s guarantee gives no duration at all. It says the company has stood behind these tools for over twenty years and that claims are fulfilled after 01-01-2019, which is a history and a start date, not a term. Everything else here follows our editorial standards: prices read this week from the sellers named beside them, specs from the makers’ current pages, and no number invented to fill a cell.

What Pruning Shears I Would Put in the Shed

Corona ClassicCUT BP 3180D, $23.39, plus a $15 diamond stone and the knowledge that a new blade is $18.87 whenever you finally need one. That is a twelve-year plan for $76.13 and it covers deadheading, perennials and most stems under an inch.

Add the EZ KUT at $36.99 only if grip strength is the constraint or you are regularly at the thick end of what a hand tool should be doing. Buy the FELCO if you prune most weekends and want the same handles in 2046; it will not save you money and it is not supposed to.

And if you have a container garden, a few roses and a hedge you trim twice a summer, none of this is urgent. The pruner you own, sharpened, outcuts the pruner you are thinking about buying.

Whatever you cut back has to go somewhere: a compost tumbler turns the trimmings into next spring’s beds, a rain barrel covers about five days of watering for a small vegetable bed, and a garden hose reel keeps the hose out of what you just pruned. More of these live in Gardening & Plants.

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

Published August 13, 2026. Last updated August 29, 2026.